mbp

Digital Marketing, Simplified

mbp

For Agencies & Clients

mbp

SEO, PPC & Outreach etc

Privacy Policy


 

  1. 1. Who we are

1.1    Ocere Ltd is a Digital Marketing Agency and we are committed to protecting your privacy and security of your personal information.

We are based in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, our registered office is: Eagle Tower, Montpellier Drive, Cheltenham, GL50 1TA.

Our company registration number is 6858052

 

  1. 2. Definitions

2.1    “You” and “your” means the person or company who is using any of Ocere Ltd Services.

2.2    “We”, “us” and “our” mean Ocere Ltd.

2.3    “Service” and “Project” means any digital marketing work or lead provision service provided by

Ocere Ltd.

2.4    “Website” refers to any website or mobile application owned and operated by Ocere Ltd.

2.5    “Data Controller” means the party who determines the purpose and means of processing

personal data protection legislation.

 

  1. 3. Our Commitment to data protection

3.1    We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we will only use your data in accordance with data protection legislation.

3.2   For any questions or complaints relating to Ocere Ltd data protection, all enquiries must be made in writing to Amanda Falshaw, Business Support Director, Ocere Ltd, Eagle Tower, Montpellier Drive, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 1TA or emailed to amanda@ocere.com so we can ensure an appropriate response is provided.

 

  1. 4. How we collect information about you

4.1    We will collect information from you which we consider necessary to provide our services to you this will include contact details you have provided to us such as your name, address, email address, telephone number.

4.2   We collect information from your Website usage by using cookies to store information which then helps us to improve your user experience. Cookies are small files that are sent to your web browser and stored on your device. They enable us to recognise your computer and record information from your visits, such as your preferred settings. This saves you time by not having to re-enter the same data each time you use the website.

4.3    We may also use cookies and analytical software to collect any anonymous data to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

4.4    If you don’t want cookies, you can choose to reject them by adjusting the settings in your browser settings. Should you decide to block cookies then you may not be able to use all the features of our site.

 

  1. 5. How we use the information about you

5.1    By completing our online enquiry form or ordering a service from us, you are entering into a contract. Ocere Ltd will process your data as we consider necessary to fulfil our respective contractual obligations. We may use your information to provide you with information about our services, news and updates.

5.2   Consent is not required for business to business marketing but we will provide clear unsubscribe facilities. Any marketing will be relevant and proportionate.

5.3    We will process your data where have a legitimate reason for doing so, this may include: for monitoring and making improvements to our services, to investigate any actual or potential breaches to our Terms and Conditions, to ensure continuity of our services and to protect our rights.

5.4   We will only use the information we have collected about you where we have the legal basis for doing so, this may include credit checks and fraud investigations.

 

  1. 6. Disclosing your information

6.1    We will not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

6.2   We will not share your personal information with any other third party, unless:

a) It is necessary by law, regulation or legal proceedings

b) It is required to enforce our Terms and Conditions

c) We consider it necessary action to protect the property, rights or safety of Ocere Ltd.

d) The third party is acting in a professional capacity: as a regulator, auditor, appointed data processor and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place.

6.3    Your data may be accessed by our employees in the delivery of our service to you.

 

  1. 7. Marketing and communications

7.1    We will not pass your contact details to third parties except as detailed above.

7.2   We will contact you with information relating to the service we are providing to you. This may include:

a) Confirming your order, advising you of any queries relating your account, any billing queries, any updates relating to the services we provide to you.

b) Any promotions will be made available to you via your Account Manager (Digital Marketing) or online portal account (Lead Generation) or via our website.

 

  1. 8. Your right to access, correct and erase your data

8.1    You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. Our Business Support Director is the primary contact for any questions or complaints relating to Ocere Ltd data protection. All enquiries must be made initially in writing to: – Amanda Falshaw, Business Support Director, Ocere Ltd, Eagle Tower, Montpellier Drive, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 1TA or emailed to amanda@ocere.com so we can ensure an appropriate response is provided. We will comply with all requests within 1 month. You have the right to have your data amended if we are holding incorrect details. Please contact us as soon as possible to have this rectified, we are committed to holding only accurate, high quality data. You also have the right to request that your details are removed and deleted. This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Once we have received your request for data to be removed or deleted, we will remove/delete all data unless there is an overriding reason for not doing so. Requests for deletion of data will be fulfilled once the overriding reason for delay ceases to apply. Copies of your data maybe retained to satisfy legal, regulatory and accounting requirements.

 

  1. 9. Using other websites

9.1    This Privacy Policy only applies to the websites owned and operated by Ocere Ltd. Although we link to third party websites, they have separate privacy policies separate to our own. If you come to the Ocere Ltd website via a link from a third-party website, they may also send us personal information about you.

 

  1. 10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

10.1   We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please revisit this page at your convenience to ensure that you are aware of any updates. We will also notify you of any changes by email. By continuing to use our services constitutes your acceptance of any changes.

 

  1. 11. Further information

11.1    Should you require further information please contact us. We will do our best to resolve any questions or complaints.